Boston & Maine Railroad Historical Society

The Boston & Maine Railroad Historical Society is composed of people who share a common interest in the history and operations of the Boston and Maine Railroad and other related railroads.  READ MORE

News  |  Calendar 

Photo Credits

Officers and Staff 2016-2017

March 12, 2017

Officers

President: Frederick N. Nowell, III (Rick)

Vice-President: Paul T. Kosciolek

Treasurer: Paul T. Kosciolek

Secretary: Wayne M. Gagnon

Clerk: Michael E. Basile, Jr. (Mike)

Directors:

  • David Hampton (Dave)
  • Scott Batson
  • James P. Nigzus (Jimmy)
  • Daniel W. Hyde (Dan)
  • Russell F. Munroe (Russ)
  • Mal Sockol
  • Carl R. Byron
  • Robert Farrenkopf (Bob)
  • Stephen DeFrancesco (Steve)

Alternate Director:

  • Kathy Winiarz
  • Richard K. Hurst (Rick)

Staff

410 Project Chairman Jim Nigzus

Archives Chairman: Rick Nowell

Bulletin Editor: Andrew M. Wilson

Bulletin Distribution: Dan Hyde

Hardware Chairman: Dan Hyde

Historian: Russ Munroe

Membership Secretary: Kathy Winiarz

Modelers Notes Editor: Bob Warren

Newsletter Editor: Bob Warren

Program Co-Coordinators: Mal Sockol and Jim Nigzus

Show Coordinator: Jim Nigzus

Webmaster: Jimmy Nigzus

Past Presidents

Elected

1971       Leroy C. Hutchinson

1972       Leroy C. Hutchinson

1973       Leroy C. Hutchinson

1974       Donald S. Robinson

1975       Donald S. Robinson

1976       Kenneth E. Patton

1977       Leroy C. Hutchinson

1978       Leroy C. Hutchinson

1979       Malcom Houck

1980       Malcom Houck

1981       John A. Goodwin

1981       John A. Goodwin

1983       John Hutchins

1984       Robert Hagopian

1985       Robert Hagopian

1986       Scott Whitney

1987       Scott Whitney

1988       Carl R. Byron

1989       Carl R. Byron

1990       Carl R. Byron

1991       John Alan Roderick

1992       Allen Burdett-Thomas

1993       Allen Burdett-Thomas

1994       Joseph N. Shaw

1995       Joseph N. Shaw

1996       Joseph N. Shaw               

1997       Jim Nigzus

1998       Jim Nigzus

1999       Paul T. Kosciolek

2000       Paul T. Kosciolek

2001       Michael E. Basile

2002       Michael E. Basile

2003       Francis J. “Buddy” Winiarz

2004       Francis J. “Buddy” Winiarz

2005       Francis J. “Buddy” Winiarz

2006       Wayne M. Gagnon

2007       James Nigzus

2008       James Nigzus

2009       Daniel Hyde

2010       Daniel Hyde

2011       Wayne M. Gagnon

2012       Wayne M. Gagnon

2013       Carl R. Byron

2014       Carl R. Byron

2015       Frederick N. Nowell, III

2016       Frederick N. Nowell, III